Saint Peter the Apostle High School

WEEKLY BULLETIN

Week Beginning Monday 17th September 2018

There will be mass in the Oratory at 8. 35 every Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday morning.

Monday 17th September 2018

·         School day ends at 3.50pm

·         HT @ Columba 1400 Event – Saint Andrew’s (p.m.)

  • S2 Cooking Club – Ms Passmore – 3.15pm – 4.14pm – Room E0.04

  • S1/S2 Computing Science Homework Club – Mr Young – Lunchtime

Tuesday 18th September 2018

·         School day ends at 3.50pm

·         Parent Council AGM – 6.00 p.m. (Conference Room)

·         HT @ Columba 1400 Event – Saint Andrew’s (All Day)

·         S1-S3 Debating & Public Speaking Club – Ms Aulich & Ms Vezza – Lunchtime 12.40-1.20pm  – Room D1.08

·         SP Digital Radio Station – Mr McGilchrist – 12.45pm-1.20pm – Room E1.05

·         S1/S2 Computing Science Homework Club – Mr Loney – Lunchtime – Computing Science Department

·         S1/S2 Netball Club – Miss Dent – 3.50pm – 5.00pm – PE Department

Wednesday 19th September 2018

·         School day ends at 3.00pm

·         Languages Curriculum Network Meeting – 1.30 p.m. (Conference Room)

·         S4 Parents’ Information Evening @ 6.30 p.m. (Assembly Hall)

·         S5/S6 Society of Saint Vincent De Paul Youth Group (SSVP) – Ms Dunn – 1pm – Room D1.09

·         S2 Cooking Club – Ms Passmore – 3.15pm – 4.15pm – Room E0.04

·         S5 Duke of Edinburgh Club – Dr Ryan/G Speir/D Young – 12.50pm – Room F2.05

·         S5/S6 Foundation Apprenticeship Drop In – Miss Connolly – Lunchtime – Room D0.05

·         S1-S3 Girls Football – Mr Heggie – 3.00pm – 4.00pm – PE Department

Thursday 20th September 2018

·         School day ends at 3.00pm

·         World Peace Day – Extended Interval (10.20 – 11.05)

·         MacMillan Coffee Morning – Home Economics Department – Interval Time

·         S1/S2 Computing Science Homework Club – Mr Gallacher – Lunchtime – Computing Science Department

·         S3/S4/S5/S6 Netball Club – Miss Dent – 3.00pm – 4.30pm – PE Department

Friday 21st September 2018

·         School Closed – September Weekend Holiday (Re-open Tuesday 25th September 2018)

 

Focus of the Week

World Peace Day

Staffing 2018 – 2019

During session 2018 - 2019 I have been seconded to work for 2 days each week with West Dunbartonshire Council’s Education Service supporting their School Improvement Team.  This is great opportunity to work closely with other schools in the authority and I am confident that the experience I gain will reap many benefits for SPTA.

I am delighted to inform you that Jean Morrison (Depute Head Teacher) will fulfil the role of Head Teacher in my absence.  Mrs Morrison is s a highly experienced DHT and I have total confidence that she will undertake the role of Head Teacher with great success. 

I am equally delighted to inform you that Mr Sinclair, currently Curriculum Leader of Science, will fulfil the role of Depute Head Teacher for the duration of the session.

 

The roles and responsibilities of our Senior Leadership Team are outlined below:-

Pupil Group

Senior Leader(s)

Pupil Support Leader

S1

Mr Gibson

Mr Harkness

S2

Mr Gibson

Mr Rainey

S3

Mrs Morrison

Ms McGowan / Mr Ferrier

S4

Mr Sinclair

Mr Sangster

S5

Mrs Friel

Ms Ballantyne

S6

Mrs Friel

Ms Donnan

Pupil Support

Mrs McCarte

Mrs Butler / Mr McAloon

PEF/SAC

Mr Campbell

Mrs Chatterton / Mr Gardiner

 

Head Boy / Head Girl Elections

I would like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to all S6 pupils who stood as candidates for the position of Head Boy and Head Girl. All candidates undertook a formal panel interview followed by a presentation to their peers at S6 Assembly. 

 

I am delighted to announce that Ashlyn Deeney will be our Head Girl and Ronan Duffy will be our Head Boy for session 2018 – 2019.  Many congratulation to both young people and I am confident they will do an excellent job in fulfilling their roles.

 

Such was the calibre of all candidates that we have decided to award all other candidates the title of Depute Head as outlined below:-

 

Head Girl

Ashlyn Deeney

Head Boy

Ronan Duffy

Depute Head Girl

Yasmin Bennett

Depute Head Girl

Deborah Mataka

Depute Head Girl

Leah McLaughlin

Depute Head Girl

Louise O’Donohue

Depute Head Girl

Naimh Slavin

Depute Head Girl

Lucie Spence

Depute Head Boy

Kieran Brown

Depute Head Boy

Simon Kielty

Well done to all and we look forward to working with you in the session ahead.

 

School Football Teams 2018 - 2019

S1:                                  James McKechnie & Robert Dunnings

S2:                                 James McKinstry & Jordan Butler

S3/S4:                          Mark Ferrier & Kieran Gallacher

Senior Boys:                Lee Gibson & Andy Gair

Junior / Senior Girls:  Colin Heggie

 

Events / Trips

The following trips / events have been organised:

Event                                                            Organiser                                         Date & Time


Parent Council AGM                             Parent Council                                 18th September 2018  @6.30 p.m.

S4 Information Evening                       Jean Morrison                                 19th September 2018  @ 6.30 p.m.

September Weekend                            WDC                                                  Close 3.00 p.m. on 21st September / Re-open 08.50 am on 25th September 2018

World Peace Day                                  Chaplaincy Team                             20th September 2018

“Beyond the Bell” Event                       WDC                                                  26th September 2018

Whole Staff Collegiate                         SLT / CLs                                          27th September 2018 @ 3.15 – 4.45 p.m.

Session (Departmental)                                                            

Senior Awards Ceremony                    SLT                                                     3rd October 2018 @  7.00 p.m.

Inset Day 3                                              WDC                                                  12th October 2018

School Holiday                                      WDC                                                    15th – 19th October 2018   (inclusive)

School Re-opens                                  WDC                                                    Monday 22nd October 2018

S2 REACH Event                                   Maria McElhinney                            Tuesday 30th October

Leaders’ Collegiate Meeting              SLT                                                       7th November 2018

Interfaith Week                                    Chaplaincy Team                              12th November – 16th November (Inclusive)

Whole Staff Collegiate                        SLT / CLs                                           15th November 2018 @ 3.15 – 4.45 p.m.

S5/S6 Parents’ Evening                      Shanead Friel                                     20th November @ 5.30 – 7.30 p.m.

S4 Parents’ Afternoon                        Jean Morrison                                    28th November 2018  @ 3.30 – 6.00 p.m.

Advent Activities Commence           Chaplaincy Team                                3rd December 2018

S2 Parents’ Afternoon                        Craig Gibson                                      6th December 2018  @3.30 – 6.00 p.m.

S2 Christmas Market                          Jill Connolly                                        6th December 2018 @4.00 – 5.30 p.m.

Christmas Holiday                              WDC                                                    Close 2.30 p.m. on 21st December / Re-open 08.50am on 7th January 2019